HISTORY

COUNCIL SECRETARIAT

SABARAGAMUWA PROVINCIAL COUNCIL

 

History of Provincial Council’s Ministers

1                      First Provincial Council                         1988/05/12-1993/03/09                                         
2                     Second Provincial Council                    1993/06/22-1998/06/18                                     
3                     Third Provincial Council                       1999/05/04-2004/05/03                                   
4                     Fourth Provincial Council                    2004/08/09-2008/06/09                                  
5                     Fifth Provincial Council                         2008/09/11-2012/06/27                                    
6                     Sixth Provincial Council                        2012/09/27-  Present                                       

History of Chief Ministers

NAME START END
First Provincial Council Hon. G.V. Punchinilame 12/05/1988 18/07/1989
Hon. Aberathna Pilipitiya 23/07/1989 15/03/1993
Second Provincial Council Hon. G.V. Punchinilame 26/05/1993 18/07/1993
Hon. H.R. Jayathilaka Podinilame 18/07/1993 21/06/1998
Third Provincial Council Hon. K.R. Udayakantha Gunathilake 23/04/1999 27/06/1999
Hon. Athauda Senavirathne 17/06/1999 06/11/2000
Hon. Asoka Jayawardena 08/11/2000 05/12/2001
Hon. Mohan Saliya Ellawala 20/12/2001 03/05/2004
Fourth Provincial Council Hon. Maheepala Herath 25/07/2004 09/06/2008
Fifth Provincial Council Hon. Maheepala Herath 24/09/2008 27/06/2012
Sixth Provincial Council Hon. Maheepala Herath 24/09/2012 Present

History of The Chairmans

NAME START END
First Provincial Council Hon. Hemapaala Dasanayaka 10/04/1989 22/06/1993
Second Provincial Council Hon. G.V. Punchinilame 26/05/1993 18/07/1993
Hon. H.R. Jayathilaka Podinilame 18/07/1993 21/06/1998
Third Provincial Council Hon.Mohan Saliya Ellawala 17/06/1999 08/11/2000
Hon. A.B. Weerasekara 21/12/2000 23/01/2002
Hon. V.T.G. Athula Karunarathne 24/01/2002 15/03/2004
Hon. R.K. Athula Kumara Rahubadda 26/03/2004 26/03/2004
Fourth Provincial Council Hon. R.K. Athula Kumara Rahubadda 09/08/2004 11/09/2008
Fifth Provincial Council Hon. R.K. Athula Kumara Rahubadda 11/09/2008 14/05/2010
Hon. B.A.M. Ranjith Bandara 20/05/2010 27/09/2012
Sixth Provincial Council Hon. Kanchana Jayarathne 27/09/2012 Present